ACTIVSOFT C-17 is a highly charged cationic polymer that is commonly used as a conditioning agent. Derived from the guar bean, the backbone of the polymer is a Mannose-Galactose Polysaccharide that has been quaternized to enhance substantivity. Typically used at 0.10% to 0.50% concentration levels, ACTIVSOFT C-17 is completely compatible with most common anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants and is ideally suited for use in two-in-one conditioning formulations. When used in formulations, ACTIVSOFT C-17 imparts a soft, elegant after- feel and also enhances wet comb and dry comb properties. Other performance benefits of ACTIVSOFT C-17 include enhanced ease of wet combing and dry combing, improved hair manageability and foam quality, stability and texture. It also increases active delivery and impart soft, elegant after-feel.
ACTIVSOFT C-17
By: Innospec
Technical Description of ACTIVSOFT C-17
INCI Name:
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Product Number:
352777
Unit of Measure:
-
Product Documents
Do you want to read more about ACTIVSOFT C-17?
Full access also means:
Your personal sales representative
Product documentation
Product support
Overview of products relationships
Meaningful insights from our experts
Order placing & order tracking
Hi there, how can we help you?
Looks like you're in Germany
You're currently on www.imcd.lv. Product portfolio may differ in your region. Switch to www.imcd.de for local availability.